Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry BUCKLEY (1813 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/06/1813
Place of Birth: Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 14/04/1888
Place of Death: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Apr 1856 11 Apr 1859 3 years 3 days
Member for Stanley (County) 09 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 11 days
Member for Stanley (County) 01 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 11 days
Customs Department Committee No.15 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Railway Terminus and Wharfs at Newcastle Committee No.25 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.17 17 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 2 days
Customs Department Committee No.12 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Moreton Bay Judge’s Appointment Bill Committee No.6 31 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 27 days
Murders by the Aborigines on the Dawson River Committee No.22 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.26 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Special Return to Writ Committee No.5 31 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 27 days
St Philip’s Parsonage Bill Committee No.23 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.4 30 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Squatter and merchant. Educated at the Moravian Boys Boarding School at Fairfield, near Manchester. Visited the United States of America from 1832 to 1833. Arrived in Sydney in 1834. Arrived in Sydney with merchandise which was sold. Purchased livestock and became a squatter near Queanbeyan where, in 1837, he bought 1640 acres and built a homestead. He acquired other squatting runs on the Monaro which he sold in 1844. Returned to Sydney, where for a brief time was a partner in a wine and spirit business and china and glass warehouse. In 1845, started his own business as a merchant. Moved to Brisbane, and purchased town allotments; worked as an agent for the Australasian Steam Navigation Company, Australian Mututal Provident Society and several fire insurance companies. Became Auditor-General for Queensland from 1860-1867 and an accountant in insolvency from 1874 to 1888.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly for East Moreton from 7 May to 29 September 1860.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Youngest son of Benjamin, a woollen manufacturer, and Martha, nee Becket. Married Susannah Abbott on 3 March 1838 in Sydney and had issue 1 daughter. Moved to Brisbane around 1849. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament1860 -1929; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856 -1901.