Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles KEMP (1813 - 1864)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/06/1813
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 25/08/1864
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Apr 1860 10 Nov 1860 7 months 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 25 Aug 1864 2 years 11 months 23 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member for Liverpool Plains 10 Apr 1860 10 Nov 1860 7 months 1 day
Library Committee No.3 01 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 4 days Added 26.4.1860
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.42 04 May 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 1 day
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.15 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Colonial Bank of Australia Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.17 06 Nov 1860 09 Nov 1860 4 days
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.4 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days Chairman
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.14 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 25 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Underwriter. Arrived in New South Wales with his parents. Father employed by Australian Agricultural Company at Port Stephens. Charles went to Sydney in 1831. Employed in carpenters shop. First parliamentary reporter. In 1840's helped form Mutual Fire Insurance Association and Sydney Fire Insurance Company. Engaged in underwriting. Purchased real estate and shares. Foundation chairman of Sydney Railway Company and Hunter River Railway Company. When the companies were taken over by the government was appointed one of the first three railway commissioners January 1855 until February 1856. Travelled Britain and Europe in 1856 until 1857. By 1860 became a Deputy Chairman of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney. A Commissioner for Exhibitions in Sydney in 1862. Served on many Church of England committees. Lay member of Sydney Diocesan Committee. Church warden; Founder of St Pauls College, University of Sydney, and later helped to found Moore Theological College in 1855. Active in raising funds to build St Andrews Cathedral 1860 until 1864. On committees of Union and Victoria Clubs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Simon Kemp, carpenter, later publican, builder and landowner, and Mary Ann Cox. Married Stella Christie in 1838 and had issue, 1 adopted daughter. Church of England.
Additional Information