Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stephen SCHOLEY (1813 - 1878)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
Place of Birth: near Leeds, Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 13/05/1878
Place of Death: East Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1872 15 May 1878 6 years 2 months 22 days
Member for East Maitland 24 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 5 days
Member for East Maitland 16 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member for East Maitland 31 Oct 1877 15 May 1878 6 months 15 days
All Saints Parsonage Bill Committee No.7 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Petition of Mr Stephen Stanbridge Committee No.17 30 Jun 1875 28 Jul 1875 29 days
Petition of Amos Davis Committee No.13 07 May 1875 10 Aug 1875 3 months 4 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days
Supply of Coal for Railway Purposes Committee No.16 29 Feb 1876 30 Jun 1876 4 months 2 days Chairman
Newcastle Glebe Leasing Bill Committee No.18 15 May 1877 28 Sep 1877 4 months 14 days
Newcastle Glebe Leasing Bill Committee No.7 30 Jan 1878 07 Feb 1878 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher and stock agent. Arrived in New South Wales in 1830s or 1840s, 'virtually penniless'. Butchers assistant, then set up as a carcasse butcher and stock agent at East Maitland. Prominent in Sons of Temperance.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at East Maitland for many years. Warden of Maitland District Council resigning shortly after election to the Legislative Assembly.
Personal
Son of John Scholey, cabinet maker, and Mary Grey. Married Ann Spink c.1840 and had issue 1 son and 1 daughter. Wesleyan Methodist.
Additional Information