Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George OAKES (1813 - 1881)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/08/1881
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jul 1848 20 Jun 1851 2 years 11 months 21 days An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Town of Parramatta
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Town of Parramatta
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 May 1861 13 May 1861 1 day First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 May 1861. Did not take his seat.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Mar 1856 28 Nov 1874 18 years 8 months
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Oct 1879 10 Aug 1881 1 year 9 months 14 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1879
Member for Parramatta 29 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member for Parramatta 19 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 24 days
Member for Parramatta 18 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 24 days
Member for East Sydney 12 Jun 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 5 months 17 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Mar 1858 24 Mar 1858 1 day
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days
Railway Accident Committee No.28 14 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 13 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.6 17 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 24 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Wesley College Bill Committee No.21 12 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 23 days
Customs Seizure of Goods ex ‘Ascalon’ Committee No.15 16 Jul 1872 09 Aug 1872 25 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Nov 1872 05 Nov 1872 1 day
Petition of John Dargin Committee No.14 26 Nov 1872 31 Jan 1873 2 months 6 days
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.18 19 Dec 1872 31 Jan 1873 1 month 13 days
Underwood’s Estate Bill Committee No.21 04 Feb 1873 25 Mar 1873 1 month 22 days
Fire Brigades Bill Committee No.25 14 Feb 1873 25 Apr 1873 2 months 12 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1873 09 Sep 1873 1 day
Australian Joint Stock Bank Act Continuation Bill Committee No.19 25 Nov 1873 05 Dec 1873 11 days
Payment of Duty on Tobacco Committee No.15 04 Nov 1873 12 Dec 1873 1 month 9 days
Sydney and Suburban Streets Tramways Bill Committee No.18 21 Nov 1873 19 Dec 1873 29 days
Macquarie-street Roman Catholic School Site Sale Bill Committee No.22 16 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 7 days
Parnell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.25 22 Jan 1874 29 Jan 1874 8 days
Maitland Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.26 17 Feb 1874 24 Feb 1874 8 days
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 19 Mar 1874 27 Mar 1874 9 days
Standing Oders Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Tramways Bill Committee No.17 19 Nov 1873 25 Jun 1874 7 months 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and landed proprietor. Educated under the Reverend John Eyre and at the Reverend Frederick Wilkinson's school; and followed pastoral and agricultural pursuits from an early age. He Lived near Goulburn for a while, but made Parramatta his headquarters. In the 1840s he bought land in the Nineteen Counties in partnership with his brother Francis. By 1854 he had four runs in Wellington District totalling 132,400 acres; by 1859 he held 138,4000 acres in this district. In the 1840s he held his runs in partnership with J. F. Josephson, a fellow Member of Parliament; by 1871 he had five runs in Bligh and Wellington Districts. He visited Europe for some years after his electoral defeat of 1860. In the 1870s he was a director of the Australian Gas Light Company; and on the council of the Agricultural Society of New South Wales. In 1876 he was the representative commissioner for New South Wales at the Paris and Philadelphia Exhibitions, returning to New South Wales in 1876. He was a member of the Anti-Transportation League in the late 1840s and early 1850s; a life member of the British and Foreign Bible Society; on the committees of the Parramatta Benevolent Asylum and the District Hospital; and he condemned the activities of the local Protestant Political Association in 1869. He was nominated to the Legislative Council in the attempt to 'swamp' it on 10 May 1861, but was unable to take his seat. He refused to accept his appointment to the Legislative Council in June 1861 because he was unable to accept the Cowper ministry's conditions.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Oakes, former Wesleyan missionary, chief constable for the Parramatta District, entrepreneur, and Rebecca Small . His brother, Francis Oakes, was also a Member of Parliament. Married (1) Mary Ann Shelley on 25 May 1837, and had issue; 1 son. Married (2) Mary Anne Morrison on 30 April 1867 at Hobart Town, Tasmania. Wesleyan Methodist. From 1857 he owned the house at 133 Macquarie Street, which is now the headquarters of the Royal Australian Historical Society, having purchased it from Dr William Bland.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5; and Volume 2, pp. 290 - 291