Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Hugh FAWCETT (1813 - 1890)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
Place of Birth: County Fermanagh, Ireland
Date of Death: 15/03/1890
Place of Death: Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 7 months 17 days
Member for Richmond 19 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 5 days
Clarence 07 Apr 1880 09 Nov 1880 7 months 3 days
Berrima Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.12 10 Feb 1881 17 Feb 1881 8 days
Hall’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 11 Feb 1881 06 Apr 1881 1 month 27 days
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.13 26 Aug 1881 01 Sep 1881 7 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 12 Jul 1881 23 Sep 1881 2 months 12 days
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.25 28 Oct 1881 23 Nov 1881 27 days
Grafton Presbyterian Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 28 Oct 1881 24 Nov 1881 28 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.21 29 Sep 1881 28 Nov 1881 2 months
Tamworth Gas and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1881 09 Dec 1881 4 months
Burtoft’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 30 Nov 1881 14 Dec 1881 15 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.10 11 Oct 1882 26 Oct 1882 16 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 11 Oct 1882 26 Oct 1882 16 days
Library Committee No.2 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Mineral Lease at Vegetable Creek Committee No.7 12 Sep 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 10 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Servant. Arrived in New South Wales c.1843. In 1844 purchased Fairy Mount station on Richmond River cheaply. In 1860's was acting government land agent and police magistrate. After leaving the Legislative Assembly he retired to Buladelah whee he accepted the position of police magistrate.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Hugh Fawcett. Church of England.
Additional Information