Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter FAUCETT (1813 - 1894)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
Place of Birth: Dublin, Australia
Date of Death: 22/05/1894
Place of Death: Five Dock, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1856 24 Oct 1865 9 years 6 months 18 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 18 Apr 1888 22 May 1894 6 years 1 month 5 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 9 April 1888.
Member for King and Georgiana 07 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 13 days
Member for King and Georgiana 01 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 11 days
Member for East Sydney 20 Jan 1860 10 Nov 1860 9 months 22 days
Member for Yass Plains 15 Aug 1861 16 Oct 1863 2 years 2 months 2 days
Member for Yass Plains 02 Nov 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 9 days
Member for Yass Plains 20 Dec 1864 24 Oct 1865 10 months 5 days
Solicitor General 16 Oct 1863 02 Feb 1865 1 year 3 months 18 days
Governor General's Opening Speech 23 May 1856 23 May 1856 1 day
Appointed by Speaker’s Warrant 28 May 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 19 days
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.16 04 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 15 days
Electric Telegraph Committee No.14 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Masters’ and Servants’ Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.8 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 27 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 22 days
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.18 04 Dec 1857 18 Dec 1857 15 days
St John’s College Bill Committee No.6 26 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 23 days
Irish Female Immigrants (Petition from Celtic Association) Committee No.20 28 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 30 days
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.25 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.24 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.21 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 25 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 8 months 2 days
Irish Female Immigrants Committee No.4 15 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 26 days
Library Committee No.3 10 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 4 months
Standing Orders Committee No.2 10 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 4 months
Vacant Seat – Question of Privilege Committee No.9 03 Mar 1859 09 Apr 1859 1 month 7 days
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.36 17 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 18 days
Maitland Pasturage Reserve Committee No.34 16 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 19 days
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.42 04 May 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 1 day Chairman
Colonial Bank of Australia Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Dr F.Beer Committee No.15 22 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 30 days
Library Committee No.3 04 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 17 days
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.21 10 Dec 1861 20 Jan 1862 1 month 11 days
Railway Obstruction to Gaol and Court House Reserve in the Town of Maitland Committee No.16 25 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 27 days
Library Committee No.3 28 May 1862 01 Aug 1862 2 months 5 days
Newcastle Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.21 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.36 07 Oct 1862 17 Oct 1862 11 days Chairman
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.20 05 Aug 1862 04 Nov 1862 3 months
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days Chairman
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.8 11 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 6 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 May 1862 20 Dec 1862 6 months 23 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Jun 1863 31 Mar 1864 9 months 8 days
Mortgage on the property of the Scots Church, Sydney – Claims of Dr Lang Committee No.23 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 22 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days Chairman
Library Committee No.5 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at a private church school and Trinity College, Dublin (B.A 1840). Studied Law and was called to the Irish bar in 1845. Practised in Ireland. Arrived in Sydney 1852. Practised as a Barrister and Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales from 1865 - 1888. Fellow of the Senate of University of Sydney 1859 - 1894. Member of the Faculty of Law on Womens College Council 1891 - 1892. A founder of St John's RC College 1858 and fellow on its Council until 1863. A founder of St Vincents Hospital Sydney. Estate valued at £27,314.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Peter, blacksmith, and Catherine Cook. Married Frances Clements on 21 January 1862 and had issue, 1 daughter.
Additional Information