Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel COHEN (1812 - 1861)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/07/1812
Place of Birth: Lambeth, England
Date of Death: 04/11/1861
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Aug 1860 10 Nov 1860 3 months 4 days
Member for Morpeth 07 Aug 1860 10 Nov 1860 3 months 4 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.15 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of the Board of York Street Synagogue, 1855 - 1859. Founder and first President, Macquarie Street Synagogue, 1859.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Arrived in Australia in 1831. In 1836, was the founder and senior partner of David Cohen and Company, general merchants of Sydney and Newcastle. The firm acquired stores throughout the Hunter River and New England districts. Was a businessman when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Around 1835, lived in Maitland and took L.W Levy into his business partnership. (Levy later became a Member of the Legislative Assembly in the sixth and seventh Parliaments and member of the Legislative Council between 1880 - 1885). Cohen lived his later years in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Barnett, a merchant, and Sierlah Cohen. Married Rachel Nathan on 23 August 1837 in Sydney and had issue, 4 sons and 2 daughters. Brother of Abraham and David Cohen. Jewish.
Additional Information
References: Samuel Cohen.........', Australian Jewish Historical Society; Journal and Proceedings, volume six, September 1969, pp 334-343; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970.