Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis LORD (1812 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1812
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/12/1897
Place of Death: Rydal, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jun 1843 20 Jun 1848 5 years 20 days An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Bathurst
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 10 May 1861 4 years 11 months 19 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 May 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 18 Oct 1864 19 Jan 1893 28 years 3 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 17 October 1864
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Opened a store at Bathurst and in 1839 described himself as a merchant. Became a pastoralist at Cumnock, having land in both settled and unsettled districts. Signed a petition to import coolies in 1842.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Simeon Lord, ex-convict entrepreneur. Married Mary Ainsworth or Hanesworth on 6 April 1839 at Sydney and had issue, 3 sons and 4 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information