Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas (1) BROWN (1811 - 1889)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/12/1811
Place of Birth: Craighead, Scotland
Date of Death: 11/12/1889
Place of Death: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Mar 1872 28 Mar 1876 4 years 23 days
Member for Hartley 06 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 23 days
Member for Hartley 06 Dec 1874 28 Mar 1876 1 year 3 months 23 days
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.12 27 Jun 1872 04 Jul 1872 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1873 09 Sep 1873 1 day
Mercantile Bank of Sydney Bill Committee No.9 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.13 30 Oct 1873 12 Nov 1873 14 days
Sydney and Suburban Streets Tramways Bill Committee No.18 21 Nov 1873 19 Dec 1873 29 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 14 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 02 Apr 1875 03 Jun 1875 2 months 2 days
Petition of Messrs. Blomfield and Munford Committee No.9 20 Apr 1875 11 Aug 1875 3 months 23 days
North Shore Gas Bill Committee No.5 19 Nov 1875 08 Dec 1875 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Colliery Proprieter. Arrived Australia c. 1839. Became owner of the Eskbank Colliery. Resigned from Parliament after the Committee of Elections and Qualifications found that he had illegally supplied coal to the government.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Brown. Married c. 1838 in Scotland to Mary Maxwell and had no issue.
Additional Information
SEE ALSO the Legislative Assembly Motion: That the the seat of Thomas Brown (Hartley), be declared vacant by reason of interest in contract with Government for supply of coal to railways. Report of the Committee of Elections and Qualifications: New South Wales, Parliamentary Papers, Session 1875-76, Assembly Volume 1, page 777