Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel Deane GORDON (1811 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/10/1811
Place of Birth: Ballynahinch, County Down, Ireland
Date of Death: 24/07/1882
Place of Death: Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1856 10 Nov 1860 4 years 7 months 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 24 Jul 1882 20 years 10 months 22 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 2 September 1861.
Member for Durham 07 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 13 days
Member for Durham 05 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 7 days
Member for Illawarra 28 Oct 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 14 days
Audit of the Revenue Accounts Committee No.6 06 Aug 1956 18 Mar 1857 0 days
Australian General Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.23 19 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.26 12 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 7 days
Australian Trust Company’s Bill Committee No.13 19 Sep 1856 18 Mar 1857 6 months
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.7 12 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 7 days
Customs Department Committee No.15 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.21 18 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 1 day
Railway Terminus and Wharfs at Newcastle Committee No.25 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.13 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.27 20 Feb 1857 18 Dec 1857 9 months 29 days
Audit of the Accounts of the Revenues Committee 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
Australian Agricultural Company’s Newcastle Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.11 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee 25 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 24 days
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.18 04 Dec 1857 18 Dec 1857 15 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.17 17 Nov 1857 19 Dec 1857 1 month 3 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.10 16 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 11 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.18 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Customs Department Committee No.12 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 8 months 1 day
Moreton Bay Judge’s Appointment Bill Committee No.6 31 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 27 days
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.26 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days Chairman
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.31 31 Aug 1858 26 Nov 1858 2 months 27 days Chairman
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.13 23 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 4 days
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.21 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.4 30 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 09 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 4 months 1 day
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.10 17 Mar 1859 09 Apr 1859 24 days
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.7 21 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 20 days
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.11 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.40 10 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 25 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.7 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.41 13 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 22 days
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.24 14 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 21 days
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Petition of Mr N.L Kentish Committee No.4 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 28 Sep 1860 10 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1854. On committee of the Chamber of Commerce in 1867. Vice President of the Horticultural Society of New South Wales. Prominent Presbyterian. Founder and member of Council of St Andrews College; Vice president of Young Mens Christian Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wine and Spirit Merchant and Company Director. Educated in private schools in Ireland. Arrived in Sydney in 1829 - 1830; worked 3 years in mercantile houses; entered trade between New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land 1833 and prospered. By 1840 had a large general store at Liverpool; At a later time became a winegrower. Sold Liverpool store in 1848, and moved to Sydney and set up as a wine and spirit merchant. In 1855 became a Director of Sydney Exchange Company. and English, Scottish and Australian Bank. squatter. Owned real estate in Sydney. Estate valued at £215,862.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Deane Gordon, farmer, and Mary Deane. Married (1) Eliza Dickson on 22 October 1839, East Maitland, and had issue. Married (2) Emily Fielding and had issue. Presbyterian.
Additional Information