Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis Lewis Shaw MEREWETHER (1811 - 1899)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/03/1811
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death: 27/12/1899
Place of Death: Essex, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 13 Oct 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 4 months 17 days A Non-Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 – 1856
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 10 May 1861 4 years 11 months 19 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 May 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 24 Oct 1865 4 years 1 month 22 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Postmaster-General 09 Jun 1851 30 Apr 1852 10 months 22 days
Acting Colonial Treasurer 26 Jan 1854 29 Feb 1856 2 years 1 month 4 days
Member of the Executive Council 07 Jul 1852 28 Apr 1856 3 years 9 months 22 days
Auditor-General 01 May 1852 05 Jun 1856 4 years 1 month 6 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Educated at Eton and Trinity College, Cambridge (BA 1835). Arrived in Sydney in 1838; Worked in Treasury; immigration agent from 1841; Deputy Registrar of Supreme Court of Port Phillip, resident in Sydney. Postmaster General in 1851. Auditor General and member of Executive Council from 1852 until 1856. Acting Colonial Treasurer from 1854 until 1856. Trustee of Savings Bank of New South Wales. Member of Senate of University of Sydney from 1850 until 1875. Vice Chancellor from 1854 until 1862, Chancellor from 1862 until 1865.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Merewether, clergyman, and Frances Elizabeth Way. Married Kate Amelia Plunkett in 1841 and had issue, 5 children. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5