Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis Townsend RUSDEN (1811 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1811
Place of Birth: Leith Hill Place, near Dorking, Surrey, England
Date of Death: 07/06/1887
Place of Death: Merriwa, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Apr 1856 10 Nov 1864 8 years 6 months 26 days
Member for Liverpool Plains and Gwydir 16 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 4 days
Member for Gwydir 19 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 23 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.27 20 Feb 1857 18 Mar 1857 27 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.11 19 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months
Impounding Laws Committee No. 10 15 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 4 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.21 18 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 1 day
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Railway Terminus and Wharfs at Newcastle Committee No.25 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.18 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.13 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 03 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 16 days
Morpeth and Maitland Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.30 24 Apr 1861 11 May 1861 18 days
System of Tendering for Runs Committee No.15 05 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 7 days Chairman
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.17 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days
Bellambi and Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.23 03 Jan 1862 07 Jan 1862 5 days
Mr F.W Birmingham Committee No.10 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Railway Obstruction to Gaol and Court House Reserve in the Town of Maitland Committee No.16 25 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 27 days
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.17 05 Aug 1862 02 Dec 1862 3 months 28 days Chairman, appointed on 28 August 1862
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.29 01 Dec 1863 16 Dec 1863 16 days
Working of the Gold Fields Act Committee No.26 29 Sep 1863 09 Mar 1864 5 months 10 days
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.25 29 Sep 1863 11 Mar 1864 5 months 12 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in Sydney in 1830. Assistant surveyor of the survey department stationed at Bong Bong from 1830 until 1842. Resigned to manage a property on Gwydir River in 1842. Squatting interests included Mandoe, 70,000 acres in the Gwydir district and Berrary, 31,360 acres in Wellington district. Occupation given as police magistrate at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Reverend George Keylock, Church of England clergyman, and Anne Townshend. Married (1) Grace Alice Horsford on 30 June 1834 and had no issue. Married (2) Mary Ann Riley and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information