Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John MORRICE (1811 - 1875)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1811
Place of Birth: Jamaica
Date of Death: 20/02/1875
Place of Death: Marulan, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Dec 1860 03 Feb 1872 11 years 1 month 14 days
Member for Camden 21 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Camden 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
Member for Camden 14 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 21 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days
Bellambi and Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.23 03 Jan 1862 07 Jan 1862 5 days
Dr F.Beer Committee No.15 22 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 30 days
Mr Charles Phillips Lawrence Committee No.19 05 Aug 1862 29 Oct 1862 2 months 25 days
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.32 23 Sep 1862 18 Dec 1862 2 months 26 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.43 19 Nov 1862 19 Dec 1862 1 month 1 day
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.44 02 Dec 1862 20 Dec 1862 19 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.5 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.11 21 Jul 1863 08 Dec 1863 4 months 18 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate Committee No.20 15 Sep 1863 19 Apr 1864 7 months 5 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 16 Feb 1864 22 Apr 1864 2 months 7 days
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.12 25 Apr 1865 09 May 1865 15 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.10 31 Mar 1865 09 Jun 1865 2 months 10 days
Standard Weights for Agricultural Produce Committee No.10 16 Nov 1865 06 Mar 1866 3 months 19 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Petition of Thomas Larkin Committee No.13 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.6 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Railway Extension Committee No.15 28 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 15 days
Cumberland and Camden Bathurst – bur and thistle Bill Committee No.11 22 Oct 1869 12 Nov 1869 22 days
Railway Extension Committee No.5 03 Feb 1870 25 Mar 1870 1 month 23 days
Bathurst-burr and Thistle Plants Committee No.12 25 Feb 1870 06 Apr 1870 1 month 13 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 08 Dec 1871 01 Feb 1872 1 month 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and agricultural proprieter. Educated in England. Settled in Berrima where he became a landed proprieter engaging in pastoral and agricultural pursuits. Held acres on the Murrumbidgee, bred cattle in Lachlan district. Amassed a fortune during the gold rushes selling picks and shovels.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Morrice, estate agent, and Anne White. Married Jane Osborne on 9 November 1838 at Camden and had issue, 4 daughters and 8 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information