Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William FORLONGE (1811 - 1890)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1811
Place of Birth: Scotland
Date of Death: 15/09/1890
Place of Death: Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1864 12 Jun 1867 2 years 5 months 29 days
Member for Orange 15 Dec 1864 12 Jun 1867 2 years 5 months 29 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.8 14 Mar 1865 28 Apr 1865 1 month 15 days
Mr Austin Forrest Wilshire (Tanneries, & c.) 03 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Journeyed to Leipzig with his mother and brother in 1826. Worked in a wool sorting house for 3 years and studied sheep breeding. Arrived in Hobart in November 1829 with a flock of Saxon sheep. Granted 1500 acres near Campbelltown. Family settled in New South Wales and Van Diemens Land and crossed to Port Phillip in 1838. Speculated in sheep and stations. Became insolvent in the early 1840's. Became a spokesman for squatters in Victorian Legislative Assemby and Legislative Council. Moved to New South Wales c.1859. Acquired pastoral leases in Riverina and Wellington Districts. Speculated unsuccessfully in gold shares. Bankrupt in 1867 and recovered all holdings within 8 years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Forlonge, merchant, and Eliza. Married Marion Templeton in 1837 at Parramatta.
Additional Information