Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John (1) STEWART (1810 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/10/1810
Place of Birth: Northumberland, England
Date of Death: 30/07/1896
Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1866 28 Nov 1874 8 years 2 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Oct 1879 13 Aug 1895 15 years 9 months 17 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1879
Member for Illawarra 10 Sep 1866 15 Nov 1869 3 years 2 months 6 days
Member for Kiama 09 Jan 1871 03 Feb 1872 1 year 26 days
Member for Kiama 19 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 10 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.18 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 30 Oct 1866 22 Dec 1866 1 month 23 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1867 02 Jul 1867 1 day
Mr John Burnley Committee No.19 20 Dec 1867 03 Apr 1868 3 months 15 days
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days
Petition of Thomas Larkin Committee No.13 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 25 09 Apr 1868 24 Apr 1868 16 days
Clifts Coal Properties Leasing Bill Committee No.9 15 Jan 1869 20 Jan 1869 6 days
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Duties of Master in Equity Committee No.7 12 Jan 1869 24 Feb 1869 1 month 13 days Chairman
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.12 27 Jan 1869 23 Mar 1869 1 month 25 days
Land Titles Department – Mr W.Wright Committee No.17 23 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 2 days Chairman
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.14 10 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 15 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.12 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
Camperdown Cemetery Trust Bill Committee No.17 21 Feb 1871 02 Mar 1871 10 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.15 25 Jan 1871 04 May 1871 3 months 10 days Chairman
Opening Speech of the Administrator of the Government Committee No.1 01 May 1872 01 May 1872 1 day
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.12 27 Jun 1872 04 Jul 1872 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 02 May 1872 10 Jul 1872 2 months 9 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.14 05 Jul 1872 06 Aug 1872 1 month 2 days
St Andrew’s College Committee No.13 02 Jul 1872 13 Aug 1872 1 month 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Nov 1872 05 Nov 1872 1 day
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.18 19 Dec 1872 31 Jan 1873 1 month 13 days
Permissive Liquor Bill Committee No.12 22 Nov 1872 12 Feb 1873 2 months 22 days
Sale of Land Scots Church Legalizing Bill Committee No.27 27 Feb 1873 05 Mar 1873 7 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.28 04 Mar 1873 17 Mar 1873 14 days
Walker and Carlow Streets Enclosure Bill Committee No.15 13 Dec 1872 20 Mar 1873 3 months 8 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.16 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Telegraphic Communication Committee No.17 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.30 14 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 05 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1873 09 Sep 1873 1 day
Australian Jockey Club Bill Committee No.8 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:16 18 Nov 1873 25 Nov 1873 8 days
Newtown Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.24 20 Jan 1874 30 Jan 1874 11 days
Anvil Creek Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 11 Mar 1874 17 Mar 1874 7 days
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 19 Mar 1874 27 Mar 1874 9 days
The Sydney Museum Committee No.27 24 Feb 1874 18 May 1874 2 months 25 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.5 12 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 14 days
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.31 18 May 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist and temporarily retired veterinary surgeon. Graduate in veterinary science from Royal Veterinary College at Edinburgh in 1827. Practised in Glasgow; professor of veterinary medicine, Andersonian University in Glasgow from 1834 until 1840. Arrived in Sydney in 1841. Set up practice and combined this with a horse bazaar until 1852, when retired to Keira Vale near Wollongong. Moved to Sydney in 1866. Resumed practice as a veterinary surgeon until 1882. Promoter of Wollongong School of the Arts and Albert Memorial Hospital. From 1873 became a trustee of the Free Public Library. Belated convert to free selection before survey; unsuccessfully contested Illawarra in 1860 and 1864. Supported Public Schools League.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Malcolm Stewart, estate agent and Elizabeth Scott. Married Sarah Pringle on 1 November 1842 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons.
Additional Information