Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard HILL (1810 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/09/1810
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/08/1895
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Sep 1868 12 Oct 1877 9 years 27 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Dec 1880 19 Aug 1895 14 years 8 months 5 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 December 1880.
Member for Canterbury 16 Sep 1868 15 Nov 1869 1 year 2 months
Member for Canterbury 23 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 12 days
Member for Canterbury 20 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Canterbury 28 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 15 days
Sydney Boundaries Amendment Bill Committee No:15 12 Feb 1869 16 Mar 1869 1 month 5 days
Water Frontage at Blue’s Point North Shore Committee No.18 02 Mar 1869 22 Mar 1869 21 days
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.11 24 Feb 1870 04 Mar 1870 9 days
The Bank of New South Wales Bill of 1870 Committee No.15 02 Mar 1870 15 Mar 1870 14 days
Mr Richard Henry Wright Committee No.25 27 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Ham Common Resumption Bill Committee No.11 14 Oct 1870 02 Nov 1870 20 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Marine Board Bill Committee No.8 08 Sep 1870 17 Mar 1871 6 months 10 days
Coal Staithes at Newcastle Committee No.14 25 Jan 1871 13 Jun 1871 4 months 20 days
Claims of Mr Spencer, of Gundagai Committee No.13 09 Dec 1870 22 Jun 1871 6 months 14 days
Circular Quay Committee No.10 23 Jan 1872 01 Feb 1872 10 days
Parramatta Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 14 Jun 1872 20 Jun 1872 7 days
The Australian Mutual Fire Insurance Society’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1872 27 Jun 1872 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 02 May 1872 10 Jul 1872 2 months 9 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 25 Jun 1872 11 Jul 1872 17 days
The Petersham Church Grant Bill Committee No.8 20 Jun 1872 25 Jul 1872 1 month 6 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.8 14 Nov 1862 12 Dec 1872 10 years 29 days
Petersham Church Grant Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1872 15 Jan 1873 2 months 2 days
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.18 19 Dec 1872 31 Jan 1873 1 month 13 days
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 07 Feb 1873 11 Feb 1873 5 days
Walker and Carlow Streets Enclosure Bill Committee No.15 13 Dec 1872 20 Mar 1873 3 months 8 days
Underwood’s Estate Bill Committee No.21 04 Feb 1873 25 Mar 1873 1 month 22 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 05 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 21 days
Petition of George Bell Committee No.19 20 Dec 1872 25 Apr 1873 4 months 6 days
Lithgow Valley Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 14 Oct 1873 15 Oct 1873 2 days
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.13 30 Oct 1873 12 Nov 1873 14 days
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:16 18 Nov 1873 25 Nov 1873 8 days
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.20 02 Dec 1873 17 Dec 1873 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Jan 1875 28 Jan 1875 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 28 Jan 1875 31 Mar 1875 2 months 4 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 02 Apr 1875 03 Jun 1875 2 months 2 days
North Shore Gas Bill Committee No.5 19 Nov 1875 08 Dec 1875 20 days
The Case of Amelia Gould Committee No.10 14 Dec 1875 29 Feb 1876 2 months 16 days
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.11 11 Jan 1876 29 Mar 1876 2 months 19 days
Hanson’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 12 Apr 1876 19 Apr 1876 8 days
Murrumbidgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 22 Mar 1876 19 Apr 1876 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 16 Nov 1875 27 Apr 1876 5 months 12 days
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.25 01 Aug 1876 22 Aug 1876 22 days
Orange Gas-Light Bill Committee No.11 21 Dec 1876 11 Jan 1877 22 days
Macquarie Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Jan 1877 13 Feb 1877 15 days
Orange Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.14 02 Feb 1877 01 Mar 1877 1 month
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.5 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Newcastle Glebe Leasing Bill Committee No.18 15 May 1877 28 Sep 1877 4 months 14 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.4 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1855.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter and butcher. Educated at Wood's school and by W.T Cape. Apprenticed as a carpenter. In late 1820's managed the Vaucluse estate of W.C Wentworth and was later agent for his city property. Took over the Carpenter's Arms Inn from his brother and later became a butcher with his own slaughterhouse. Owned an orchard on Lane Cove River c.1839 - 1860; exported oranges to Victorian goldfields. In 1948 took up Mungyer 76,000 acres on Liverpool Plains. Journeyed to New Zealand in the early 1860's. Took up a large run near Invercargill. Director of United Insurance Company from 1866. On the committees of several agricultural and horticultural societies. On council of Agricultural Society of New South Wales. Commissioner for Fisheries in 1882. Close friend and correspondent of Henry Parkes. On council of Aborigines Protection Society 1881. Founding member of Aborigines Protection Board in 1883.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Hill and Mary Johnson, emancipists. Married Henrietta Cox on 27 January 1983 in Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 10 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information