Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Stafford BROUGHTON (1810 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/08/1810
Place of Birth: Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/12/1901
Place of Death: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 28 days
Member for West Sydney 14 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 28 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days Chairman, appointed 24 January 1860
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.41 13 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 22 days
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.37 29 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 6 days
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days Chairman
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.12 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
In 1843 until 1846 he served on the committee of the Benevolent Society of New South Wales and in 1846 as Mayor suffered accusations of mismanagement by the City Council. In April 1858 was appointed as a Commissioner of the South Head Trust
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tailor, grazier and pastoralist. Apprenticed to a Sydney tailor at 9 years and had his own tailoring busines at 23. By 1838 he was a pastoralist but lived in Sydney. Held Muttama and Gundagai stations in the Lachlan district, totalling 155,600 acres. In Sydney owned the Artarmon estate of 300 acres, and a residence, Bradley Hall, in Paddington. Magistrate in 1844. On the committee of the Benevolent Society, 1843 - 1846. Commissioner of the South Head Road Trust 1858. became a prominent and respectable citizen and representative of the merchant interests. Became a magistrate of the colony in 1844 and was a signatory to many petitions and addresses from magistrates and merchants in the late 1840s.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Foundation Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Macquarie Ward 1 November 1842 - 31 October 1851. Mayor in 1847.
Personal
Son of Thomas Broughton, and Mary Stafford. Married Jane Tindale in 1838 and had issue 15 children, five of whom died young.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 3