Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Hodges MATE (1810 - 1894)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/04/1810
Place of Birth: Canterbury, England
Date of Death: 22/07/1894
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1860 15 Nov 1869 8 years 11 months 1 day
Member for Hume 15 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 27 days
Member for Hume 24 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 23 days
Claims of the Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.26 12 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months
Hosking’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Mackenzie’s Marriage Settlement Trustees Bill Committee No.23 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.8 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
System of Tendering for Runs Committee No.15 05 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 7 days
Wahgunyah Murray Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.21 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.6 20 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 1 day
Wagga Wagga Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 05 Aug 1862 26 Aug 1862 22 days
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.28 02 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 1 month 14 days
Taylor and Walker’s Railway Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1862 21 Oct 1862 6 days
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.39 21 Oct 1862 24 Oct 1862 4 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison-street, legalizing Bill Committee No.24 12 Aug 1862 14 Nov 1862 3 months 3 days
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.17 05 Aug 1862 02 Dec 1862 3 months 28 days
Customs Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 5 months 25 days
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.27 29 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 8 days
Robert Stewart Committee No.13 11 Aug 1863 20 Oct 1863 2 months 10 days
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.29 01 Dec 1863 16 Dec 1863 16 days
Working of the Gold Fields Act Committee No.26 29 Sep 1863 09 Mar 1864 5 months 10 days
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.25 29 Sep 1863 11 Mar 1864 5 months 12 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.16 04 Sep 1863 01 Apr 1864 6 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Jan 1865 27 Jan 1865 1 day
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.14 19 Dec 1865 07 Apr 1866 3 months 20 days
Fisheries Act Amendment Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1866 02 Dec 1866 1 month 1 day
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.10 21 Sep 1866 20 Dec 1866 3 months
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.11 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.15 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Oyster Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.7 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days Chairman
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.6 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 13 Oct 1868 13 Oct 1868 1 day
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days Chairman
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days Chairman
Mr William Emery Committee No.19 02 Mar 1869 01 Apr 1869 1 month
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and storekeeper. Arrived in Sydney in 1833. Purchased sheep and commenced a run on Tarcutta Creek; ran sheep and cattle. Opened a general store at Albury in 1850. Became a wholesaler and had a bonded store. Held other runs on Murrumbidgee and near Albury, managed by his sons. Member of Albury Hospital Committee.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Albury from 1886 until 1889. Mayor 1888.
Personal
Son of Thomas Mate. Married (1) Maria Bardwell on 8 February 1836 at Sydney and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons. Married (2) Florence Brown in 1882 in Albury and had issue, 1 daughter. Church of England.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 130