Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry FLETT (1810 - 1877)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/04/1810
Place of Birth: Caithness, Scotland
Date of Death: 08/11/1877
Place of Death: Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Jul 1859 10 Nov 1864 5 years 4 months 11 days
Member for Hastings 01 Jul 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 11 days
Member for Hastings 21 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 21 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.39 03 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 3 months 2 days
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.43 07 Jun 1860 04 Jul 1860 28 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.10 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.28 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Tanners and Curriers Bill Committee No.27 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.17 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
James Ralfe Committee No.22 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days Chairman
Taylor and Walker’s Railway Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1862 21 Oct 1862 6 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.25 12 Aug 1862 18 Nov 1862 3 months 7 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.32 23 Sep 1862 18 Dec 1862 2 months 26 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.10 14 Jul 1863 17 Jul 1863 4 days
Cardiff Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 04 Sep 1863 10 Sep 1863 7 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.15 04 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 1 month 3 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.5 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales around 1834 and became a farmer and pastoralist with Colonel William Stewart (1769 - 1854), a former Member of the first Legislative council and former Lieutenant-Governor. At a later time he became manager of an estate at the head of the Williams River; and later settled on the Manning River. After his marriage, he acquired 'Killawarra'. He bought the 'Taree' estate from his father-in-law and divided it into tenant farms. He had Taree surveyed and laid out as a private town in 1854. He returned to Taree before his death after living in Sydney for some years. Landholder.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Flett, farmer, and Diana Stephens. Married Mary Wynter in 1841and had issue, 4 sons and 6 daughters.
Additional Information
'Town and Country Journal' (Sydney), 1 December 1877, p. 921 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Henry Flett - account books of Taree Estate, Manning River, 1851- 1880 (A3017-A3018)