Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alfred James Peter LUTWYCHE (1810 - 1880)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/02/1810
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 12/06/1880
Place of Death: Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Sep 1856 22 Feb 1859 2 years 4 months 30 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 12 September 1856.
Solicitor General and Representative of Government 12 Sep 1856 02 Oct 1856 21 days
Solicitor General 07 Sep 1857 14 Nov 1858 1 year 2 months 8 days
Attorney General 15 Nov 1858 21 Feb 1859 3 months 7 days
Representative of Government 19 Nov 1857 22 Feb 1859 1 year 3 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Charterhouse and Queens College, Oxford (BA 1832, MA 1835). Admitted to Middle Temple in 1831; from 1833 supplemented income by reporting parliamentary debates. Read law at Gray's Inn. Called to the Bar in 1840. Practised as a barrister and wrote law reports. Appointed as a Supreme Court Judge at Moreton Bay and held position until death. Acting Chief Justice from 1878 until 1879. Devout Anglican purchasing a site for a church in a village near his property. Churchwarden until 1880.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of John Lutwyche, leather merchant, and Jemima Holt. Married Mary Anne Jane Morris on 2 June 1855 at Sydney. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 5