Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Rose HOLDEN (1810 - 1860)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/02/1810
Place of Birth: Beaminster, Dorsetshire, England
Date of Death: 01/05/1860
Place of Death: Lark Hill, Worcester, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 01 Mar 1853 1 year 6 months 1 day An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for Cumberland Boroughs, viz., Towns of Windsor, Richmond, Liverpool, Campbelltown, and Penrith
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Nov 1853 29 Feb 1856 2 years 3 months 27 days A Non-Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 – 1856
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
In May 1840 was elected to the committee that initiated a new racecourse at Homebush. Was present at the meeting which led to the foundation of the Australian Jockey Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Soldier and settler. Soon acquired land in New South Wales. Settled in Retreat Farm near Liverpool. Soon took an interest in the Parramatta horse racing and the Cumberland HuntHolden built 'Eveleigh House' in the 1840s in what is now Redfern, naming it after his mother's maiden name. Director of Mutual Fire Insurance Company and of the Sydney Infirmary, and in 1845 a magistrate of the City of Sydney. In September 1843 he became a director of the Bank of New South Wales and played an active part in determining bank policy. Became a vice president of the bank in 1846. In October 1851 became President
Military Service
Commissioned as an ensign in 17th Regiment on 26 November 1829 and in February 1831 came with it to New South Wales. In August 1834 resigned from his Regiment shortly before its departure for India.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Foundation Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Brisbane Ward, 1 November 1842 - 17 August 1846.
Personal
Son of the Reverend William Rose Holden and his wife Betty Everleigh. Married (1) on 7 April 1834 to Mary Hutchinson, third daughter of George Hutchinson (1772 - 1846), former convict and Principal Superintendent of Convicts under Macquarie, and had issue, 2 sons and a daughter, but only 2 sons survived infancy. Married (2) Susan Broadhurst. They lived in London and at Lark Hill, Worcester.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 1