Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Ware SMART (1810 - 1881)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1810
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/05/1881
Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 28 Feb 1855 3 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Sydney Hamlets
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Dec 1860 15 Nov 1869 8 years 11 months 2 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Jan 1870 28 May 1881 11 years 4 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 25 January 1870
Member for Glebe 14 Dec 1860 20 Mar 1863 2 years 3 months 7 days
Member for Glebe 07 May 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 6 months 4 days
Member for Glebe 29 Nov 1864 03 Feb 1865 2 months 6 days
Member for Glebe 17 Feb 1865 15 Nov 1869 4 years 8 months 30 days
Colonial Treasurer 21 Mar 1863 15 Oct 1863 6 months 25 days
Colonial Treasurer 03 Feb 1865 19 Oct 1865 8 months 17 days
Secretary for Public Works 20 Oct 1865 21 Jan 1866 3 months 2 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.28 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Colonial Bank of Australasia Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 18 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 24 days
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.4 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.25 01 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 13 days
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Sep 1861 03 Sep 1861 1 day
Field of Mars Common Committee No.22 31 Dec 1861 14 Jan 1862 15 days
Mr A.E Bush Committee No.13 08 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 13 days
Presbyterian Church Temporalities Act of 1837 Committee No.17 01 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 20 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 04 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 17 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 May 1862 27 May 1862 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 May 1862 28 May 1862 1 day
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Bonded Distilleries and Sugar Houses Bill Committee No.12 03 Jul 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 10 Jun 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months 24 days
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.8 10 Jun 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months 24 days
Field of Mars Common Committee No.5 03 Jun 1862 26 Sep 1862 3 months 24 days
Pilot Board Committee No.9 17 Jun 1862 07 Oct 1862 3 months 21 days
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.33 30 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 16 days
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.36 07 Oct 1862 17 Oct 1862 11 days
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days
Customs Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 5 months 25 days
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.27 29 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Jun 1863 10 Dec 1863 5 months 17 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 16 Feb 1864 22 Apr 1864 2 months 7 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 22 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Oct 1865 06 Dec 1865 1 month 12 days
William Goodin Committee No.11 21 Nov 1865 22 Dec 1865 1 month 2 days
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.12 28 Nov 1865 27 Mar 1866 4 months
Present State of the Colony Committee No.7 07 Nov 1865 28 Mar 1866 4 months 22 days
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.8 16 Aug 1866 30 Aug 1866 15 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Lawson’s Trust Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 21 Aug 1867 1 month 19 days
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.11 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 12 Nov 1867 24 Apr 1868 5 months 13 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 12 Nov 1867 24 Apr 1868 5 months 13 days
Randwick and Coogee Roads Transfer Bill Committee No.10 15 Jan 1869 29 Jan 1869 15 days
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Nov 1869 13 Nov 1869 0 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. For six years assisted in a warehouse. Partner in a drapery business in Sydney. Became an auctioneer, land, estate and commercial agent in 1836 and soon acquired a large fortune. Manager of Sydney banking company. Operated Victoria Flour Mills in 1850. Formed a syndicate speculating in pastoral properties in Moreton Bay and Murrumbidgee Districts from 1853 until 1856; formed Waratah Coal Company. Foundation Director of Australian Mutual Provident Company. Royal Exchange Company. Australasian Steam Navigation Company. Trustee of Savings Bank of New South Wales. Supported Anniversary Day Regattas. Staunch Anglican. Trustee, benefactor and church warden of St Marks, Darling Point. Fellow of St Pauls College at University of Sydney. Member of Union Club from 1858.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Smart, bootmaker and convict. Married Mary Ann Kenyon on 8 January 1842 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons as well as 3 step-children. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6