Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gordon SANDEMAN (1810 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1810
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death: 14/03/1897
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Apr 1856 10 Oct 1857 1 year 5 months 24 days
Member for Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett and Maranoa 17 Apr 1856 10 Oct 1857 1 year 5 months 24 days
Australian General Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.23 19 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.26 12 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 7 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Partner with uncle in D.G Sandeman & Co., merchants in Edinburgh. Arrived in New South Wales c.1838 and became a merchant. Acquired large pastoral interests, by 1857 held seven runs totalling 119,680 acres in Wide Bay and Burnett districts. Partnered O.J De Satge in Peak Downs. (Queensland) runs in 1861. Acquired Barenda Station in Charleville and had financial difficulties. Journeyed to England in 1880. Member of Queensland Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Sandeman, merchant, and Letitia Gordon. Married (1) Ernestine De Satge on 3 April 1862. Married (2) wife unknown. Church of England.
Additional Information