Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William LOVE (1810 - 1885)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1810
Place of Birth: Omagh, Ireland
Date of Death: 31/01/1885
Place of Death: Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for West Sydney 12 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 30 days
Seamen Committee No.14 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.25 01 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 13 days Chairman, appointed 15 March 1861
Tanners and Curriers Bill Committee No.27 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Benevolent Asylum, Sydney Committee No.8 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Seamen Committee No.9 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Bonded Distilleries and Sugar Houses Bill Committee No.12 03 Jul 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months
Tanners and Curriers Bill of 1859-60 Committee No.18 05 Aug 1862 19 Sep 1862 1 month 15 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.43 19 Nov 1862 19 Dec 1862 1 month 1 day
Customs Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 5 months 25 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.11 21 Jul 1863 08 Dec 1863 4 months 18 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 16 Feb 1864 22 Apr 1864 2 months 7 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company Committee No.21 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grocer. Arrived in New South Wales c.1840. At one stage had squatting interests. By 1851 was a grocer in Sydney; and was still in business, with his son James as a partner in 1864. May also have been proprieter of Eagle Tavern, South Head Road. In later years was a police magistrate.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Eleanor Robinson c.1838 at Fintona, Ireland and had issue. Church of England.
Additional Information