Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Phillip DIGNAM (1810 - 1879)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1810
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 23/06/1879
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months
Member for Argyle 16 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Country entrepreneur. Worked his way up from 'slight beginnings'. Auctioneer from 1846. Opened Goulburn's first pawnshop in 1849. Partner with S.Davis and I.Levey in 'The Australian Stores', Goulburn. Went into business as a wine and spirit merchants from 1860's.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Goulburn Council and Mayor.
Personal
Arrived in Australia c.1839. Married Bridget O'Hanlon on 13 September 1843 and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information