Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Robert NICHOLS (1809 - 1857)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/09/1809
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 12/09/1857
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jul 1848 30 Jun 1851 3 years An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Northumberland Boroughs viz., Towns of East Maitland, West Maitland and Newcastle
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Northumberland Boroughs viz., Towns of Morpeth, East Maitland, and West Maitland
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 1856 12 Sep 1857 1 year 5 months 16 days
Member for Northumberland Boroughs 28 Mar 1856 06 Jun 1856 2 months 10 days
Member for Northumberland Boroughs 16 Jun 1856 12 Sep 1857 1 year 2 months 28 days
Auditor General also Secretary for Lands and Works 06 Jun 1856 25 Aug 1856 2 months 20 days
Governor General's Opening Speech 23 May 1856 23 May 1856 1 day
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.20 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Australian Trust Company’s Bill Committee No.13 19 Sep 1856 18 Mar 1857 6 months
Customs Department Committee No.15 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.16 04 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 15 days
Impounding Laws Committee No. 10 15 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 4 days
Masters’ and Servants’ Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.8 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Petition of Peter Rawlings Committee No.5 04 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 15 days
Standing Order Committee No.3 03 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 16 days
Standing Order Committee No.2 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of Parramatta District Council.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated in England from 1819 - 1823; Articled to W.H Moore; Admitted as a native born solicitor in 1833. Practised as a solicitor and appeared as an advocate in Quarter Sessions. Purchased and edited Australian in late 1830s. Bankrupt in July 1842. Continued to practise profession being a solicitor to Commissioners of Sydney from 1854 until 1856. Associated with W.C Wentworth and W.Bland. in politics from 1830s. Trustee of Sydney Grammar School; leading Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Isaac Nichols, ex convict, entrepreneur, and Rosanne Abrahams Johnston. Married (1) Eliza Boggs on 23 March 1831 at Sydney. Married (2) Susannah Eliza Barnes on 16 December 1837. Married (3) Eliza Smith on 14 July 1854.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: George Robert Nichols - papers, 1822 - 1850 (MLMSS 375)