Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William BYRNES (1809 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/06/1809
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/10/1891
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Aug 1858 13 May 1861 2 years 8 months 19 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 18 August 1858.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 25 Oct 1891 30 years 1 month 23 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861.
William Goodin Committee No.11 21 Nov 1865 22 Dec 1865 1 month 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Associated with the Parramatta Benevolent Society
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Manufacturer and storekeeper. First employed as an apprentice saddler. In the 1830's was a pioneer of steam ferry transport on the Parramatta River with his brother James (a Member of the first Legislative Council 1850 - 1851 and a Member of the Legislative Assembly).They built a steam flour mill in 1840-1841 and later wool and cloth mills. In 1862, they employed around 50 people. They also jointly owned the largest store in Parramatta. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Byrnes, of the New South Wales Corps, and his wife Frances. Married Ann, second daughter of Francis Oakes, a Member of the Legislative Council, on 6 December 1834 at Parramatta and had issue 14 children. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3, p323;