Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Adams BRODRIBB (1809 - 1886)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/05/1809
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 31/05/1886
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Nov 1880 29 Dec 1881 1 year 1 month 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Aug 1882 31 May 1886 3 years 9 months 10 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 29 December 1881.
Member for Wentworth 24 Nov 1880 29 Dec 1881 1 year 1 month 6 days
Kurrajong Land and Riley Street Surry Hills Land Sales Bill Committee No.6 13 Jan 1881 21 Jan 1881 9 days
Wagga Wagga Gas Bill Committee No.10 27 Jan 1881 11 Feb 1881 16 days
Church of England Trust Property Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 28 Jan 1881 22 Feb 1881 26 days
Sydney Hospital Bill Committee No.15 11 Mar 1881 16 Mar 1881 6 days
Chapman’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.16 18 Mar 1881 23 Mar 1881 6 days
Bates’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 23 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 7 days
Hall’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 11 Feb 1881 06 Apr 1881 1 month 27 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.18 22 Mar 1881 06 Apr 1881 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Jul 1881 05 Jul 1881 1 day
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.10 15 Jul 1881 05 Aug 1881 22 days
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.13 26 Aug 1881 01 Sep 1881 7 days
Royal Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.19 16 Sep 1881 27 Sep 1881 12 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.21 29 Sep 1881 28 Nov 1881 2 months
Tamworth Gas and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1881 09 Dec 1881 4 months
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
He was Commissioner to the Paris Exhibition in 1877 and to the New South Wales Exhibition in 1879.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Moved to New South Wales at the age of 26 and became a partner in a cattle station in the Monaro district. Drove a second draft of cattle overland to Melbourne in 1836. Managed a sheep run for William Lithgow in 1837. In 1839, established a station near Benalla at Port Phillip. Between 1843 and 1855, managed William Bradley's stations on Monaro for breeding and fattening sheep. Purchased the Wanganella run, in 1855 comprising 230 square miles, north of Deniliquin in 1853 and sold in 1861. Moved to Melbourne and later to England in 1862. On returning from England, purchased 450 square miles of land on the Lachlan and Murrumbidgee Rivers in 1866. Became a pastoralist and President of the Pastoral Association of the Riverina. Revisited England and Europe in 1874. Returned to Australia and settled in Sydney and in 1879 sold all properties. Fellow of the Royal Geographic Society and Royal College Institute in 1874. Author of 'Recollections of an Australian Squatter' in 1883 and wrote on immigration, exploration and the wool trade.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Woollahra Council and Mayor in 1878.
Personal
Eldest son of William, an Attorney, and Prudence Jane, nee Keene. Father was transported to Australia, in 1817, for administering unlawful oaths and later sent to Hobart as Clerk to the bench of Magistrates with the family arriving in Hobart in 1818. The family settled on a farm near New Norfolk. Brodribb (Jr) moved to New South Wales in 1835. Married (1) Eliza Matilda Kennedy in 1844 and had issue, 6 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Mrs Catherine McPherson, nee Hume, a widow in 1875. Died in Sydney and his body was transported to Melbourne for burial. Buried in St Andrew's Church, Brighton, Victoria.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; Members of the Legislative Assembly 1856 -1901; Serle and Thomson?