Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Bligh (1) SUTTOR (1809 - 1886)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1809
Place of Birth: Baulkham Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/05/1886
Place of Death: Wyagdon, near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Aug 1867 03 Feb 1872 4 years 5 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Aug 1882 27 May 1886 3 years 9 months 6 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 29 December 1881
Member for East Macquarie 26 Aug 1867 15 Nov 1869 2 years 2 months 21 days
Member for East Macquarie 21 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 14 days
Railway Extension Committee No.15 28 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 15 days
Alleged losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office, Sofala Committee No.13 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days Chairman
Alleged Losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office at Sofala Committee No.20 25 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 13 days Chairman
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.15 25 Jan 1871 04 May 1871 3 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Holding 5 runs by 1866.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Fourth son of George Suttor, settler, and Sarah Dobinson. Married Julia Bowler on 16 September 1845 at Kelso near Bathurst and had issue, 5 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information