Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ralph Mayer ROBEY (1809 - 1864)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1809
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death: 01/04/1864
Place of Death: Langton, Staffordshire, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 1858 13 May 1861 3 years 1 month 20 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 23 March 1858.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 01 Apr 1864 2 years 6 months 30 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1855.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ironmonger and shipping agent. Arrived in Sydney in November 1841. By 1843 had a wholesale store and ironmongery in Sydney. Expanded business to include importing, exporting and a shipping agency. Shareholder in Sydney Railway Company and by 1853 in Bank of New South Wales. Chairman of Sydney and Melbourne Steam Packet Company. Newcastle Coal and Copper Company. Director of Sydney Fire Insurance Company. Shareholder and Director of Australian Joint Stock Bank. In 1850 promoted a company to grow sugar at Moreton Bay. One of 10 original shareholders in Colonial Sugar Refining Company. Invested in land and buildings in County of Cumberland. Member of St Andrews Parochial Association. On Commitee of Anti Transportation Association. Returned to England in 1863.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Brisbane Ward, 2 November 1846 - 18 November 1847.
Personal
Son of William and Elizabeth Robey. Married (1) Mary Ann Leese and had issue at least 5 children. Married (2) Louisa Townsend on 21 October 1842 and had issue. Church of England.
Additional Information