Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir George MACLEAY, KCMG (1809 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1809
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 24/06/1891
Place of Death: Mentone, French Riviera, France
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Pastoral District of Murrumbidgee
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Apr 1856 11 Apr 1859 2 years 11 months 27 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 16 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 4 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 09 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 3 days
Governor General's Opening Speech 23 May 1856 23 May 1856 1 day
Additional Ministerial Department Committee No.12 20 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 6 months 27 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.11 19 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months
Master and Servants Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.8 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Sydney Bethel Union Bill Committee No.9 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech 11 Aug 1857 11 Aug 1857 1 day
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.10 27 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 22 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 27 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 22 days
Customs Department Committee No.12 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.15 30 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 28 days
Navigation of the Murray, & c. Committee No.8 13 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 14 days Chairman
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.24 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.14 27 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months
State of the Magistracy Committee No.17 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Moreton Bay Judge’s Appointment Bill Committee No.6 31 Mar 1858 09 Apr 1859 1 year 10 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and explorer. Educated at Westminster School. Arrived in Australia following his father in 1827. Accompanied Sturt on 2nd expedition. Granted 2,560 acres for services with Sturt. Inherited Elizabeth Bay House. Lived in England 1859 until 1870, then in South France.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St Gregory (CMG) in 1869, Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1875.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Macleay, also a Member of the first Legislative Council and first Speaker of the first Legislative Council, and his wife Elizabeth Barclay. Married (1) Barbara St Clair Innes in 1842 and had no issue. Married (2) Augusta Sams of Tasmania in 1890 and had no issue.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2. (ADB).