Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Jarman HAWKINS (1809 - 1885)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1809
Place of Birth: Walmer, Kent, England
Date of Death: 12/12/1885
Place of Death: near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Oct 1859 10 Apr 1860 6 months 5 days
Member for East Macquarie 06 Oct 1859 10 Apr 1860 6 months 5 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days Chairman, appointed 22 February 1960
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.36 17 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 18 days
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.36 17 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 18 days
Sydney Insurance Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.33 04 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 1 day
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days Appointed 6 December 1959
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived Sydney with family in January 1822. Received grant of 320 acres near Bathurst in 1830 which he named Walmer. By 1839 owned 1560 acres in Bathurst County. Commissioner of Crown Lands for Western District 1875 - 1881. Foundation member of Trinity Church, Kelso; Trustee of All Saints College at Bathurst.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Fitzherbert and Elizabeth Lilly. Married Ann Bowling c.1837 at Hammersmith, England and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information