Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Colburn MAYNE (1808 - 1902)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/07/1808
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 31/08/1902
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 14 May 1852 29 Feb 1856 3 years 9 months 16 days A Non-Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 – 1856
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Aug 1856 25 Aug 1856 20 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments Under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 4 August 1856.
Representative of Government in the Legislative Council 06 Aug 1856 25 Aug 1856 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Educated at Feinaiglien School and Trinity College at Dublin. Arrived in Sydney in April 1839. Spent some years on stations and then rented Toongabbie Estate from Major Wentworth. Became Commissioner of Crown Lands, Wellington District, 1846; Inspector General of Police 1852 until 1856. Auditor General 1856 until 1864; First Agent General for New South Wales in London 1864 until 1871. In 1860s and 1870s held two stations in the Darling district and five in the Leichhardt district.
Military Service
Gazetted as Ensign 5th Regiment in 1825; promoted lieutenant in 1826; finished course at Royal Military College in 1831; Captain in 1833; retired in 1838
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Youngest son of Captain John Mayne and Theodosia Colburn. Married Mary Ellen Turner in 1831. Had 7 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5