Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry OSBORNE (1808 - 1859)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/02/1808
Place of Birth: Derrynaseer, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 26/02/1859
Place of Death: 'Marshall Mount', near Dapto, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Camden, Eastern Division
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 19 days
Member for Eastern Division of Camden 31 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 19 days
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.26 12 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 7 days
Australian Trust Company’s Bill Committee No.13 19 Sep 1856 18 Mar 1857 6 months
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.16 04 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 15 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.18 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Sydney Bethel Union Bill Committee No.9 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 26 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist, landed proprieter and coal mine owner. was farmer in Ireland. Sold farm and other property. Invested in consignment of Irish linen arriving in Sydney in May 1929. Settled at Marshall Mount. Engaged in dairy farming and cattle raising. Acquired other freehold property in Illawarra district by 1850s. Drove cattle from Dapto to Adelaide. Began to acquire squatting runs. Owned Mount Keira Coal Mine and had large coal interests in Illawarra and Maitland districts.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Archie Osborne of Derrynaseer, County Tyrone, Ireland. Married Sarah Marshall of Dromore, County Tyrone, in c.1829 and had issue, 3 daughters and 9 sons. His sons, James Osborne and Patrick Hill Osborne, were also Members of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2