Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Nicolas HYERONIMUS (1808 - 1860)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1808
Place of Birth: Belgium
Date of Death: 27/06/1860
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Jun 1859 26 Jun 1860 1 year 12 days
Member for Wellington 15 Jun 1859 26 Jun 1860 1 year 12 days
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.43 07 Jun 1860 04 Jul 1860 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist, Innkeeper and merchant. Arrived in Australia c.1840. Became a pastoralist. In 1859 held three runs totalling 61,480 acres in Bligh District, and Goonoo, 30,000 acres, in Wellington District. Built first house in Wellington and owned an inn there.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Hyeronimus and his wife Susanna Staar. Married Anne O'Shaughessy on c.1843 and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information