Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major William Harvie CHRISTIE (1808 - 1873)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1808
Place of Birth: Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Date of Death: 19/03/1873
Place of Death: Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 14 May 1852 29 Feb 1856 3 years 9 months 16 days A Non-Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 – 1856
Serjeant-at-Arms 01 Jan 1847 01 May 1852 5 years 4 months 1 day Serjeant-at-Arms of the first Legislative Council
Postmaster-General 01 May 1852 01 Oct 1865 13 years 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
In1844 was one of the founders of the Australian Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Army officer; public servant; parliamentary officer. Educated at Rugby School and the Military Academy, Woolwich, where he qualified for the artillery. At Sandhurst he received a first class certificate of the senior department. Migrated to New South Wales with his wife in 1835 and with his regiment was promoted Major on 9 November 1838. Wife later returned to England for the education of their eldest son at Sandhurst Military Academy. However, Ellen died in England before her return to Sydney and was buried in the churchyard at Alton in Hampshire. In 1840 he was appointed assistant police magistrate of Hyde Park Barracks and at a later time became visiting magistrate of the new gaol at Woolloomooloo. Member of the Immigration Board. From 1 January 1848 until 1 May 1852 was the Sergeant at Arms in the Legislative Council.
Military Service
Joined 80th regiment as an ensign and became lieutenant on 6 March 1827 and Captain on 24 May 1833. Left his army commission on medical advice in 1839.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Second son of Dr Thomas Christie, medical inspector-general of Ceylon, and his wife Mary Tolfrey. Married Ellen Harrison in Manchester, England, in 1845 and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Devout churchman with strong beliefs.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales.