Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Benjamin CRIBB (1807 - 1874)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/11/1807
Place of Birth: Poole, Dorset, England
Date of Death: 11/03/1874
Place of Death: Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 11 days
Member for Stanley Boroughs 01 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 11 days
Murders by the Aborigines on the Dawson River Committee No.22 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Founder and Trustee of Ipswich Grammar School
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. After leaving school, Benjamin Cribb first worked as a grocer’s assistant. By 1832 he was manufacturing blacking and selling household appliances and matches in London. Exported goods to Australia on his voyage to migrate, enabling him to become a general merchant in Ipswich upon his arrival. He was a founder of Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company (which was incorporated in 1855), and along with J.C. Foote founded Cribb & Foote Merchant Bankers in 1854. During the American Civil War he sponsored the cotton industry, exporting up to 7000 bales of wool per annum.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of Queensland. Member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland for West Moreton 1861 - 1867; and for Ipswich 1870 - 1873.
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Ipswich Council.
Personal
Son of John Galpin Cribb, a master mariner, shipowner and designer, and Mary Dirham. Married (1) Elizabeth Brideson on 28th August 1839 in Douglas, Isle of Man and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Married (2) Clarissa Foote in 1853 and had issue, 4 sons and 3 daughters. His father was killed fighting in the Napoleonic Wars, and consequently his mother opened a dame’s school in order to provide for the family. Arrived in Morton Bay in 1849 on a ship chartered by the Reverend J.D. Lang. Brother of Robert Cribb, who was also a Member of both the New South Wales Legislative Asssembly and the Queensland Legislative Assembly. Congregationalist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3 A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament 1860-1929