Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas DANGAR (1807 - 1878)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1807
Place of Birth: St Neot, Cornwall, England
Date of Death: 13/03/1878
Place of Death: Lavender Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Apr 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 6 months 27 days
Member for Upper Hunter 15 Apr 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 6 months 27 days
Resignation of Mr Quodling, late Inspector of Roads in the Northern Districts Committee No.19 26 Nov 1861 15 Jan 1862 1 month 21 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 05 Aug 1862 26 Aug 1862 22 days
James Ralfe Committee No.22 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Taylor and Walker’s Railway Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1862 21 Oct 1862 6 days
Alfred Witts Committee No.30 16 Sep 1862 21 Nov 1862 2 months 6 days
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.43 19 Nov 1862 19 Dec 1862 1 month 1 day
Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.38 17 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 4 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.11 21 Jul 1863 08 Dec 1863 4 months 18 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Bathurst Market Bill Committee No.36 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper and postmaster. Worked in Sydney, then moved to West Maitland and began business in 1834. Became the first postmaster in Scone, 1836 - 1840, and also establised the first Inn and store in Scone and carried mail and stores beyond the Liverpool Range before 1840. Opened a store at Muswellbrook. In 1860 he returned to Sydney, and was listed as a squatter 1864.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William and Judith Hooper. Married three times. Arrived in New South Wales in 1825. Was stepfather to Thomas Gordon Gibbons Dangar and the uncle of Henry Carey Dangar (qq.v.). Church of England.
Additional Information
References Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959; Australian Dictionary of Biography, 1, pages 280-81; Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4, pages 13-14; Bailliere, F., The NEw South Wales Gazetteer, Sydney 1866.