Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Captain William RUSSELL (1807 - 1866)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1807
Place of Birth: Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
Date of Death: 02/04/1866
Place of Death: Tarban Creek, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 12 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 24 Oct 1865 4 years 1 month 22 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member for Patrick's Plains 30 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 12 days
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.11 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 25 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and agriculturalist. As a young man may have been a military officer or a ships captain. Arrived in New South Wales c.1836. Became a pastoralist and agriculturalist, living at Ravensworth in the Hunter River district. Acquired extensive feehold property in settled districts and in 1859 held 117,041 acres of adjacent land under the pre-emptive leases allowed big landowners. Also held 11,840 acres in settled districts under auction lease. Squatter in Gwydir district.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Andrew Hamilton, soldier and Sarah Blundell. Married Jane Rebecca Griffiths Jamison on 11 March 1841 at Penrith and had issue, 3 daughters and 8 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information