Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur Todd HOLROYD (1806 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/12/1806
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 15/06/1887
Place of Death: Merrylands, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Western Boroughs, viz., Bathurst Plains and Carcoar
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Mar 1856 10 Nov 1864 8 years 7 months 13 days
Member for Western Boroughs 29 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member for Parramatta 10 Apr 1861 16 Oct 1863 2 years 6 months 7 days
Member for Parramatta 28 Oct 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 14 days
Secretary for Public Works 16 Oct 1863 02 Feb 1865 1 year 3 months 18 days
Chairman of Committees 16 Sep 1856 16 Sep 1856 1 day
Chairman of Committees 12 Aug 1857 19 Dec 1857 4 months 8 days
Appointed by Speaker’s Warrant 28 May 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 19 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.11 19 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months
Civil Service Superannuation Fund Committee No.19 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Petition of Peter Rawlings Committee No.5 04 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 15 days
Standing Order Committee No.3 03 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 16 days
Standing Order Committee 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Supplementary Bill Committee No.14 18 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 3 days
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.4 28 May 1862 03 Jun 1862 7 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.43 19 Nov 1862 19 Dec 1862 1 month 1 day
Pawnbrokers Bill Committee No.35 03 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 18 days
Petition of Thomas Duke Allen Committee No.11 21 Jul 1863 08 Dec 1863 4 months 18 days
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.29 01 Dec 1863 16 Dec 1863 16 days Chairman
Present State and Management of Lunatic Asylums No.9 14 Jul 1863 20 Apr 1864 9 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Barrister and Solicitor). Educated at private schools and Ripon Grammar School. Studied medicine in Winchester at 18, then at Webb Street School of Anatomy in Southwark. University of Edinburgh (MD 1830) and Christs College Cambridge (MB 1832). Practised as a physician in London. Entered Lincolns Inn in 1835 and travelled extensively. Called to the Bar. Director of Commercial Bank of England. Moved to Wellington in New Zealand in 1843. Practised as a barrister and solicitor. Moved to Sydney in 1844. Admitted to Bar in October 1845. Crown Prosecutor, Master in Equity, Supreme Court in 1866 - 1881. Acting Supreme Court Judge briefly in 1879. Member of Chamber of Commerce. Fellow of Zoological Society of London in 1826. Trustee of Agricultural Society of New South Wales and Sydney Grammar School; Original Fellow of St Pauls College at University of Sydney. Patron of New South Wales Bowling Club. Member of the Committee of the Union Club. Freemason. Interests included collecting African and Aboriginal arms and artifacts.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Prospect and Sherwood. First Mayor.
Personal
Son of Stephen Todd, merchant, and Elizabeth Lofthouse. Married (1) Sophia Rachel Abbs in 1830 and had issue, 1 daughter. Married (2) Elizabeth Armstrong on 5 August 1868 at Parramatta and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Arthur Todd Holroyd - A.L.S letter to the Honourable Stuart A.Donaldson, 1856 (MLDOC 1029). Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 113