Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Timothy CAPE (1806 - 1863)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/10/1806
Place of Birth: Walworth, Surrey, England
Date of Death: 14/06/1863
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Jun 1859 13 Apr 1860 10 months
Member for Wollombi 14 Jun 1859 13 Apr 1860 10 months
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.10 16 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 19 days
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.11 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.36 17 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 18 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 02 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 3 days
Library Committee No.3 01 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 4 days
Maitland Pasturage Reserve Committee No.34 16 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 19 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Sydney Grammar School Committee No.6 13 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 22 days
University of Sydney Committee No.5 13 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Trustee of the Australian Subscription Library Co-founder and lecturer at the Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts. Fellow of St Paul's College, University of Sydney. Commissioner, Board of National Education, 1859 - 1860.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolmaster. Educated at Merchant Taylor's School in London. Commenced his career by assisting his father at the Sydney Academy and Sydney Public School, until he was made 'under master' at Sydney Public Free Grammar School in 1826. Controller of Sydney Public School in 1827. In 1829, opened his own academy in King Street, Sydney. From December 1834 until 1841, was Foundation Headmaster at Sydney College. From 1842 - 1856, when he retired, he ran his own Elfred House Private School and taught many future leaders of New South Wales society. Was a retired schoolmaster when elected to the Legislative Assembly.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor for the Sydney District Council in 1844.
Personal
Son of William, a bank manager, and Mary Ann Knight. Married Jane, daughter of William Jaques of the New South Wales Survey Department, in 1813 and had issue 7 children. Family migrated to Sydney in 1822 where he became a master at the Sydney Academy in 1823 and then at Sydney Public School from 1824 - 1827. Returned to England in 1860. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume one, under Cape, William; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901