Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward RAPER (1806 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1806
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 29/03/1882
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 27 days
Member for Canterbury 15 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 27 days
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.17 05 Aug 1862 02 Dec 1862 3 months 28 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher. Arrived in Australia c.1832. By 1851 was a butcher in Sydney. described as a freeholder at his death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Jane Feeney in 1834 at Sydney and had issue, 2 sons and 5 daughters. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information