Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Henry (Senior) SUTTOR (1805 - 1877)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/12/1805
Place of Birth: Baulkham Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/10/1877
Place of Death: Alloway Bank, near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jun 1843 20 Jun 1848 5 years 20 days An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of Roxburgh, Phillip and Wellington
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jul 1848 30 Jun 1851 3 years An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of Roxburgh, Phillip and Wellington
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 30 Sep 1854 3 years 1 month An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of Roxburgh and Wellington
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Jun 1856 03 Feb 1872 15 years 7 months 19 days
Member for Bathurst (County) 16 Jun 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 6 months 4 days
Member for Bathurst (County) 19 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 24 days
Member for East Macquarie 13 Jun 1859 13 Sep 1859 3 months 1 day
Member for East Macquarie 11 Dec 1860 14 Sep 1864 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member for Bathurst 21 Dec 1866 15 Nov 1869 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Bathurst 20 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 15 days
Sole Commissioner of Railways Incorporation Bill Committee No.22 19 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.10 27 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 22 days
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee 25 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 24 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 26 days
Bathurst School of Arts Bill Committee No.16 30 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 28 days Chairman
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days
Kiama Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.27 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Navigation of the Murray, & c. Committee No.8 13 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 14 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.14 27 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.6 17 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 24 days
System of Railway Locomotion proposed by Mr E.Bell Committee No.18 12 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 9 days
Newcastle Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.21 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
State of Manufactures and Agriculture in the Colony Committee No.26 02 Sep 1862 12 Dec 1862 3 months 11 days
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days
Railway Extension Committee No.5 03 Feb 1870 25 Mar 1870 1 month 23 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.9 18 Feb 1870 29 Mar 1870 1 month 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and landed proprieter. Educated by parents and an assigned convict. Overseer of father's 320 acre grant at Brucedale, near Bathurst in 1822. By September of 1838 was managing father's 10,020 acres and occupying his own 3,344 acres; In 1840s let these properties to Irish tenants. Purchased Alloway Bank from John Piper in 1845; purchased adjoining 500 acres, Cangoura in 1852. In 1843 had stations at Walandra on Lachlan River and Beau Desert on Logan River; by 1865 held over 600,000 acres on lower Lachlan, Darling, Macquarie and Bogan Rivers. In Bathurst was a steward turf club, patron of the agricultural show, benefactor of Anglican diocese, synodsman, warden of Holy Trinity Church, Kelso. Founding member of Union Club and president from 1863 until 1870. Opposed resumption of transportation.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Third son of George Suttor and Sarah Maria Dobinson. Married Charlotte Augusta Ann Francis in December 1833 and had issue, 4 daughters and 10 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6