Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward FLOOD (1805 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/06/1805
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/09/1888
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the North-eastern Boroughs, viz., Newcastle with Stockton and Raymond Terrace
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Mar 1856 03 Feb 1872 15 years 10 months 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Oct 1879 09 Sep 1888 8 years 10 months 13 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1879.
Member for North-Eastern Boroughs 29 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member for Cumberland (South Riding) 30 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 13 days
Member for Canterbury 18 Jun 1859 30 Sep 1859 3 months 13 days
Member for Canterbury 08 Oct 1859 13 Jan 1860 3 months 6 days
Member for Central Cumberland 28 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 7 days
Secretary for Public Works 01 Oct 1859 26 Oct 1859 26 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.27 20 Feb 1857 18 Mar 1857 27 days
Audit of the Revenue Accounts Committee No.6 06 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 13 days
Civil Service Superannuation Fund Committee No.19 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.16 04 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 15 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Railway Terminus and Wharfs at Newcastle Committee No.25 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.18 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Sole Commissioner of Railways Incorporation Bill Committee No.22 19 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.13 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Audit of the Accounts of the Revenues Committee 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
Australian Agricultural Company’s Newcastle Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.11 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 26 days
St John’s College Bill Committee No.6 26 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 23 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.17 17 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 2 days Chairman
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.15 13 Nov 1857 19 Dec 1857 1 month 7 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 19 Dec 1857 1 month 27 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Mar 1858 24 Mar 1858 1 day
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.10 16 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 11 days
Customs Department Committee No.12 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Kiama Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.27 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.19 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.13 23 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 4 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.11 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.14 27 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.4 30 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 28 days Chairman
University of Sydney Committee No.29 20 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 7 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Dec 1858 09 Dec 1858 1 day
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.10 17 Mar 1859 09 Apr 1859 24 days
University of Sydney Committee No.8 14 Jan 1959 09 Apr 1859 0 days
Vacant Seat – Question of Privilege Committee No.9 03 Mar 1859 09 Apr 1859 1 month 7 days
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.17 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.11 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.9 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Grievances Committee No.26 06 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 29 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.14 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Railway Management Committee No.28 13 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 22 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.7 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.12 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Immigration Committee No.10 22 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 23 days
Sale of Liquors Licensing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.21 01 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 1 month 3 days
Water Supply – Sydney and Suburbs Committee No.23 08 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 26 days
Circular Quay Committee No.10 23 Jan 1872 01 Feb 1872 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1843
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Little schooling. Apprenticed as a carpenter and became a building contractor. By early 1840's had acquired city real estate. Purchased Narrandera station, 76,000 acres in 1841. By 1851 he also held runs in the Clarence and Lachlan Districts and over 650,000 acres on the Lower Darling. Built Blackwall wool stores, Circular Quay in 1860's and set up a wool pressing business. Built a flour mill at Gundagai. Director of Mutual Fire Insurance Association 1841. Chairman of Queensland Steam Navigation Company. Founder of Sydney Mechanics School of Arts. Estate valued at £428,000. Builder.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Foundation Alderman of the Sydney City Council 1 November 1842 - 21 January 1847; and Macquarie Ward 1 November 1848 - 2 August 1852. Mayor 1849.
Personal
Illegitimate son of Joseph Flood, an Irish convict. Married Charlotte Hannam on 22 May 1826 at St James's Church, Sydney and had issue, 5 sons and 4 daughters. For many years he lived with Jane Oatley and her 3 children, until she died in 1884. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4