Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John GARRETT (1805 - 1885)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1805
Place of Birth: Whitehaven, England
Date of Death: 21/05/1885
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Jun 1859 19 Dec 1861 2 years 5 months 29 days
Member for Shoalhaven 21 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 21 days
Member for Shoalhaven 17 Dec 1860 19 Dec 1861 1 year 3 days
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.36 17 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 18 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 02 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 3 days
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.22 13 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 22 days Chairman
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.30 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.9 12 Oct 1860 04 Jul 1860 0 days Chairman
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 25 Sep 1860 25 Sep 1860 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 28 Sep 1860 10 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 16 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 26 days
Light-house, near Jervis Bay Committee No.19 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days Chairman
Maitland and Morpeth Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.12 09 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 12 days
Seamen Committee No.9 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.14 05 Jul 1872 06 Aug 1872 1 month 2 days
Joadja Creek Railway Bill Committee No.13 03 Dec 1879 17 Dec 1879 15 days Chairman
Claim of Anne Jane Cox for loss of her Conditional Purchase Committee No.23 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaperman. Became a painter and a plumber. Arrived in Australia in November 1840 as a bounty immigrant. By 1856 was a newspaper proprieter. With his son Thomas started the Alpine Pioneer and Kiandra Advertiser in 1860. On resignation from the Legislative Assembly became a police magistrate, Scone.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas, mariner and Jane Ruddick. Married Sarah Stafford c.1827 at Liverpool, England and had issue, 5 daughters and 6 sons.
Additional Information