Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William CUMMINGS (1803 - 1878)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1803
Place of Birth: Ireland
Date of Death: 22/01/1878
Place of Death: Peel, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Jun 1859 28 Nov 1874 15 years 5 months 16 days
Member for East Macquarie 13 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 29 days
Member for East Macquarie 11 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months
Member for East Macquarie 24 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 23 days
Member for East Macquarie 21 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 14 days
Member for East Macquarie 22 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 7 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days Chairman, appointed 9 December 1859
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.43 07 Jun 1860 04 Jul 1860 28 days
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days
Railway Obstruction to Gaol and Court House Reserve in the Town of Maitland Committee No.16 25 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 27 days
Bathurst Market Bill Committee No.36 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Hartley Kerosene Oil and Paraffine Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.9 04 Sep 1866 25 Sep 1866 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. After arriving in New South Wales, William Cummings both owned and leased land in settled districts. As a squatter he held 148,000 acres in the Wellington district and 35,200 acres in the Lachlan district (1859).
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Kenan Cummings, pastoralist, and his wife Elizabeth Shelly, William Cummings arrived in New South Wales in approximately 1822. Married Mary Ducey on 19 October 1829 and had issue 4 sons and 7 daughters, later becoming the father-in-law of S.A. Donnelly who also served the New South Wales Parliament.
Additional Information
Sydney Morning Herald, 23rd January 1878, p.5 Freeman's Journal, 8th December 1910, p.26 Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Council of New South Wales 1859/60, Volume 3 pp.896-7 Lyons, M. ‘Aspects of Secretarianism in New South Wales circa 1856 to 1880’, PhD Thesis, ANU 1972