Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel EMMANUEL (1803 - 1868)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1803
Place of Birth: Portsmouth, England
Date of Death: 11/07/1868
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Oct 1862 10 Nov 1864 2 years 12 days
Member for Argyle 30 Oct 1862 10 Nov 1864 2 years 12 days
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.29 01 Dec 1863 16 Dec 1863 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Oct 1864 18 Oct 1864 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Arrived in Australia in 1832. Became a dealer and slop-seller in 1830's. Moved to Goulburn and owned a store from 1845. Firm was renamed S.Emanuel and Son 1857. Partner with N.Mandelson in a private bank in 1850. Shareholder in Sydney Gold Escort Company in 1853. Acquired much land and other property in Goulburn.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Moses Emanuel and Rosetta. Married Dinah in 1831 and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Jewish.
Additional Information