Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Daniel EGAN (1803 - 1870)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1803
Place of Birth: Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/10/1870
Place of Death: Watsons Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Apr 1854 29 Feb 1856 1 year 11 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Pastoral District of Maneroo
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Apr 1856 16 Oct 1870 14 years 6 months 1 day
Member for Maneroo 16 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 4 days
Member for Monaro 05 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 7 days
Member for Eden 23 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 19 days
Member for Eden 05 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Eden 17 Dec 1864 27 Oct 1868 3 years 10 months 11 days
Member for Eden 16 Nov 1865 15 Nov 1869 4 years
Member for Monaro 04 Jan 1870 16 Oct 1870 9 months 13 days
Postmaster General 27 Oct 1868 16 Oct 1870 1 year 11 months 20 days
Customs Department Committee No.15 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee 25 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 24 days
St John’s College Bill Committee No.6 26 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 23 days
Customs Department Committee No.12 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days Chairman
Railway Accident Committee No.28 14 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 13 days
State of the Magistracy Committee No.17 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.17 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.40 10 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 25 days
Alleged Embezzlement of Public Moneys by Corporal Francis Committee No.8 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.12 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.15 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Colonial Bank of Australia Incorporation Bill Committee No.13 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.11 16 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 25 days
Colonial Bank of Australasia Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 18 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 24 days
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.4 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Light-house, near Jervis Bay Committee No.19 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.10 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.20 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.25 01 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 13 days
Tanners and Curriers Bill Committee No.27 27 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 1 month 15 days
Wagga Wagga Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.4 28 May 1862 03 Jun 1862 7 days
Newcastle Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.21 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.20 05 Aug 1862 04 Nov 1862 3 months
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Payments made out of Public Funds without Authority of Parliament Committee No.4 26 Jun 1863 18 Aug 1863 1 month 24 days
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.27 29 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 8 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.6 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Moruya Silver Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.30 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days
Queensland Steam Navigation Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.35 15 Mar 1864 20 Apr 1864 1 month 6 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.8 14 Mar 1865 28 Apr 1865 1 month 15 days
Fisheries Bill Committee No.9 24 Mar 1865 03 May 1865 1 month 10 days
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.11 11 Apr 1865 04 May 1865 24 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.13 02 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 7 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Proposed Amendments in Electoral Act of 1858 Committee No.17 09 Mar 1866 04 Apr 1866 27 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
The Unemployed Committee No.19 01 Nov 1866 04 Dec 1866 1 month 4 days
Proposed Electoral Alterations Committee No.12 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Shipwrecks and Loss of Life on the Coast Committee No.10. 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
St Andrew’s Cathedral Close Bill Committee No.8 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.6 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Alleged losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office, Sofala Committee No.13 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Immigration Committee No.10 22 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 23 days
Alleged Losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office at Sofala Committee No.20 25 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 13 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days Chairman
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.7 25 Aug 1870 23 Sep 1870 30 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Foreman at Government Dockyards, Sydney 1824 - 1835, receiving a gratuity when closed. Went into business and acquired several trading vessels. Became insolvent in 1843. became a wine and spirit merchant.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1853
Local Government Activity
Foundation Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Gipps Ward, 1 November 1842 - 1831 December 1853 . Mayor in 1853.
Personal
Son of Brian Egan. Married (1) (unknown) and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Married (2) Mary Ann Cahnac on 17 July 1843 and had issue. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information