Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George HILL (1802 - 1883)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1802
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/07/1883
Place of Death: Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jul 1848 31 May 1849 11 months 1 day An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of St Vincent and Auckland
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 10 May 1861 4 years 11 months 19 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 20 May 1856.
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1844.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher. Had limited education. Father became superintendent of the government slaughter house and in 1828 was a butcher in Pitt Street. Accumulated real estate and in 1838 - 1850 held Yanko, 56,000 acres on Murrumbidgee River. Trustee of New South Wales Savings Bank 1850 - 1883; committee member of the benevolent Asylum and the Cumberland Agricultural Society. Visited Californian goldfields in 1849.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Foundation Councillor of the Sydney City Council for Macquarie Ward, 1 November 1842 - 31 December 1851; and 11 April 1857 - 30 November 1858. mayor 1850
Personal
Son of William Hill and Mary Johnston. His father was a convict, transported for life for felony, on the 'Ganges' 1797; in 1798 his mother, also a convict, arrived on the 'Britannia' with a seven-year sentence. Married (1) Mary Ann Hunter. Married (2) Jane Binnie and had issue 5 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England. The Hill family was closely connected with Wentworth and Cooper families.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4.