Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph DOCKER (1802 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1802
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 09/12/1884
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 20 May 1856 10 May 1861 4 years 11 months 21 days First (Quinquennial) Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 20 May 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 16 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1884 20 years 11 months 26 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 1 December 1863.
Postmaster General 22 Jan 1866 27 Sep 1868 2 years 8 months 6 days
Colonial Secretary 28 Sep 1868 26 Oct 1868 29 days
Representative of Government 22 Jan 1866 26 Oct 1868 2 years 9 months 5 days
Postmaster General and Representative of Government 16 Dec 1870 13 May 1872 1 year 4 months 28 days
Chairman of Committees 15 Jan 1873 09 Feb 1875 2 years 26 days
Minister of Justice and and Public Instruction and Representative of Government 09 Feb 1875 21 Mar 1877 2 years 1 month 13 days
Vice President of Executive Council and Representative of Government 17 Aug 1877 17 Dec 1877 4 months 1 day
Chairman of Committees 16 Dec 1880 11 Dec 1884 3 years 11 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1842
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist, agriculturalist, medical practitioner. Left school at 13; apprenticed to Dr Thomas Docker; joined East India Company as a surgeon. Resigned and went to Sydney in 1834. Purchased 10,000 acres in Upper Hunter District, naming estate Thornthwaite. Later joined the Chairman bench of Magistrates at Scone. Recreational interests included composing, painting, sculpting, architecture and photography.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Docker, merchant. Married (1) Agnes in 1830 and had issue 1 son. Married (2) Matilda Brougham in 1839 in Edinburgh and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information